Any expat, after fulfilling the specified assumptions (related in particular to the previous stay in Poland), is able to apply for the granting of one of two long-term permits: a settlement permit or a long-term resident’s EC residence permit. Both permits are unlimited in time.

The permit to settle

The permit to settle can be given only to a foreigner who fulfils one of the following criteria:
1. Has been married to a Polish citizen for at least 3 years and, who directly prior to the submission of the application, has stayed uninterruptedly on the territory of the Republic of Poland for at least 2 years based on the residence permit for a fixed period.
2. Is a minor child of a foreigner who has a permit to settle and was born in the territory of Poland.
3. Directly before submitting the application has stayed uninterruptedly in the territory of the Republic of Poland for not less than 10 years based on the permit for tolerated stay on the provision of protection to foreigners on the territory of the Republic of Poland or for the period of 5 years in connection with obtaining the refugee status or supplemental protection.
4. Is a child of a Polish citizen and remains under his/her parental authority?

In order to obtain a permit to settle you need to go to The Office of Voivodeship (Urząd Wojewódzki) and bring a few documents listed below. The costs of issuing a permit to settle are 640zl plus 50zl for a residence card.

Required documents:
1. 4 copies of the application for the permit to settle filled out in compliance with the instruction.
2. 4 up-to-date, colour photographs, dimensions: 4.5 cm x 3.5 cm.
3. Valid travel document (3 photocopies).
4. Documents confirming the required uninterrupted stay in Poland.
5. Certificate about the fulfilment of tax liabilities towards the State Treasury.
6. Current confirmation of registration for temporary residence.
7. Legal title to occupy the apartment in which the applicant stays or intends to stay.

Additional required documents:
In case of marriage to a Polish citizen:
1. The current copy of the marriage certificate
2. Photocopy of the personal identity card of the spouse
3. In the case of joint children – copies of birth certificates
In case of the minor being a foreigner’s child who has a permit to settle and was born in the territory of the Republic of Poland:
1. Copy of birth certificate
2. Copy of the decision on granting the permit to settle or residence card of the statutory representative
In the case of the child of Polish citizen being under his/her parental authority:
1. Copy of birth certificate
2. Copy of personal identity card of the statutory representative.

The resident card issued after granting a permit to settle is valid for 10 years.

EC-long term residence permit

EC-long term residence permit can be issued to a person who has been residing in Poland for a minimum duration of 5 years and who has had stable and regular income and is as well covered by health insurance.

The residence permit can’t be obtained by:
1. Person who stays in the territory of the Republic of Poland in order to study or receive vocational training
2. Person who has the permit for a tolerated stay, asylum, refugee status granted in Poland or benefiting from supplemental or temporary protection
3. Person who applies for the refugee status or for asylum
4. Person who is an “au pair” or seasonal employee, or is delegated by the service provider in order to provide transnational services or service provider who provided transnational services
5. Person who stays illegally on the territory of Poland
6. Person who was detained, put in a guarded facility or is an arrest for the purpose of deportation.

In order to obtain a permit to settle you need to go to The Office of Voivodeship (Urząd Wojewódzki) and bring a few documents listed below. The costs of issuing a resident permit are 640zl plus 50zl for a residence card. The resident card issued after granting a residence permit is valid for 5 years.

Required documents: 1. 4 copies of the application for the residence permit for the long-term resident of the EC filled out in compliance with the instruction WE
2. 4 up-to-date, colour photographs, dimensions: 4.5 cm x 3.5
3. Valid travel document (3 photocopies)

Additional required documents: 1. Documents confirming the required uninterrupted stay in Poland.
2. Documents confirming the stable and regular source of income sufficient to cover the costs of living for the applicant and family members supported by him/her.
3. Documents confirming health insurance taken up.
4. Documents confirming the amount of the costs of residence.
5. Confirmation of registration for temporary residence.
6. Legal title to occupy the apartment in which the applicant stays or intends to stay.

If you are so far advanced that you would like to stay permanently in Poland, it could be that you would like to obtain full polish citizenship. Our page on how to obtain Polish citizenship provides a quick guide to speed up your process.

In the process, you may be called in to confirm some information or to clarify some facts. There is nothing to worry about and usually, it doesn’t happen.

Comments

Comments are closed.